DerryNews.com, Derry, New Hampshire

Sports

February 22, 2012

RAYS do well at meet, set team records

The Rockingham Area Youth Swim team hosted the Peterborough (Region) Swim Team at a dual meet on Jan. 12 at the Salem Workout Club and Wellness Center.

Many RAYS scored at this meet and several set new team records during the meet. Scoring was for first or first and second place, depending on the number of entrants in individual events.

8 and under girls

Maya Lincoln (Londonderry): first in 25 back

Kaitlin Witkop (Londonderry): second in 50 free, 100 free and 25 fly

Ella Dyjak (Londonderry): first in 100 IM and 25 breast

Emma Hazard (Derry): second in 100 IM

8 and under boys

Nick Lamy (Chester): first in 50 back, second in 25 breast

Jack McCarthy (Londonderry): first in 25 fly and 25 breast

Luc Lafond (Londonderry): first in 50 fly and 100 free, second in 50 free

Owen Nelson (Derry): first in 25 free

Michael Anstey (Londonderry): second in 25 free and 25 back

9-10 girls

Jasmine Brown (Londonderry): second in 100 IM and 100 free

Catherine Hazard (Derry): first in 100 breast, second in 25 back

9-10 boys

Hunter Hazard (Derry): first in 50 free, 50 breast and 100 breast

Christian Nelson (Derry): first in 200 free

Ryan Golabiewski (Derry): second in 100 IM

Christopher Byrne (Londonderry): second in 50 breast

11-12 girls

Hannah Terry (Danville): first in 100 free and 100 breast

Madison Martin (Londonderry): second in 50 back

Alli Martin (Londonderry): first in 1000 free

11-12 boys

Addison Carder-Cannillo (Derry): first in 50 free, 50 fly and 1000 free

Hunter Angione (Londonderry): first in 100 breast, second in 50 free and 50 back

Eli Runge (Chester): first in 200 IM and 100 free

Christian Nelson (Derry): first in 50 breast, second in 50 fly

13-14 girls

Sara Muller (Derry): first in 200 free and 200 breast, second in 100 fly

Alli Martin (Londonderry): first in 50 free, second in 100 free

Brittaney Brown (Londonderry): first in 100 back

13-14 boys

Kyle McKenzie (Londonderry): first in 200 free, 100 back and 100 free

Nick Byrne (Londonderry): first in 50 free, third in 100 breast and 200 free

Mitch Williams (Derry): second in 50 free and 100 breast

Mike Hession (Londonderry): second in 100 free

Text Only | Photo Reprints
Sports

Latest News
Stocks